Encrypted | Login
2019 AAPM Committee Schedule at RSNA

Hyatt Regency Chicago
151 East Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60601
December 1 - 6, 2019

HYATT Regency Chicago/Headquarters Office Office Hours
Michigan 3, Concourse Level (East Tower) Sunday, December 1: 7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, December 2: 7:30 am - 2:00 pm
Tuesday, December 3: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm

PLEASE NOTE: THE AAPM MEETING SPACE HAS CHANGED TO THE LAKESHORE MEETING ROOMS ON THE CONCOURSE LEVEL OF THE EAST TOWER.

Arriving at MAIN ENTRANCE TO HOTEL – Enter hotel and take a left to the far side of the lobby past the Hertz/Concierge Desk. You will see escalators on the left. Take down one level to the Lakeshore Meeting rooms.

Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by
Monday, December 2 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

· Download the Committee Minutes Template ·
· Download the Action Item Template ·
Floorplan & Schedule

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule, please contact corbi@aapm.org


(Click on floorplan images above for full size 2 page PDF.)

Date Time Room Committee Chair / Contact
Sunday, December 1 7:00AM - 6:00PM Michigan 3
(Concourse Level)
Headquarters Office
Sunday, December 1 7:30AM - 9:00AM Michigan Foyer
(Concourse Level)
Grab and Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
Sunday, December 1 8:00AM - 11:00AM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
JsBMC - Journals Business Management Committee (JsBMC) Samuel Armato
Sunday, December 1 8:00AM - 12:00PM Roosevelt 3B
(Concourse Level)
TG272 - Comprehensive Acceptance Testing and Evaluation of Fluoroscopy Imagin... - (TG272) Pei-Jan Lin
Sunday, December 1 8:30AM - 9:30AM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee (RRPSR) William Sensakovic
Sunday, December 1 9:00AM - 12:00PM Randolph 3
(Concourse Level)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, December 1 9:00AM - 10:00AM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
TG282 - Development of a new universal breast dosimetry method Ioannis Sechopoulos
Sunday, December 1 9:30AM - 11:30AM Michigan 1C
(Concourse Level)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee (PISC) Samuel Brady
Sunday, December 1 9:30AM - 10:30AM Roosevelt 3A
(Concourse Level)
TG300 - Establishment of a Framework for a National CT Image... - Task Group No. 300 - Establishment of a Framework for a National CT Image Quality Index Registry (TG300) William Sensakovic
Sunday, December 1 10:00AM - 12:00PM Roosevelt 1A/1B
(Concourse Level)
TG299 - Quality Control in - Multi-Energy Computed Tomography (MECT) (TG299) Rick Robert Layman
Shuai Leng
Sunday, December 1 10:00AM - 11:00AM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
TG323 - Task Group on Development of a new breast dosimetry phantom (TG323) Ioannis Sechopoulos
Sunday, December 1 10:30AM - 12:00PM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
TG298 - Alternative Pathway Candidate Education and Training - Task Group No. 298 - Alternative Pathway Candidate Education and Training (TG298) J. Anthony Seibert
Sunday, December 1 11:00AM - 12:00PM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
TG321 - TG-321 - Task Group on Dosimetry in Radiographic Tomosynthesis Imaging John Sabol
Ioannis Sechopoulos
Sunday, December 1 11:00AM - 2:00PM Roosevelt 3A
(Concourse Level)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs (GRAC) Bette Blankenship
Sunday, December 1 11:00AM - 1:00PM Michigan Boardroom
(Concourse Level)
DSC - Data Sciences Committee (DSC) Maryellen Giger
Sunday, December 1 11:00AM - 12:00PM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
RPSC - Radiological Protection Subcommittee (RPSC) Jeffrey Colvin
Sunday, December 1 11:00AM - 12:00PM Randolph Boardroom
(Concourse Level)
CADSC - Computer Aided Image Analysis Subcommittee (CADSC) Lubomir Hadjiiski
Sunday, December 1 11:30AM - 1:00PM Michigan Foyer
(Concourse Level)
Grab and Go Lunch for Committee Members
Sunday, December 1 12:00PM - 2:00PM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee (CTSC) John Boone
Sunday, December 1 12:00PM - 2:00PM Roosevelt 3B
(Concourse Level)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee - Ultrasound Subcommittee (ULSC) Zheng Feng Lu
Sunday, December 1 12:00PM - 2:00PM Randolph 3
(Concourse Level)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Committee
Sunday, December 1 12:00PM - 1:00PM Michigan 1C
(Concourse Level)
TG305 - Task Group on Development of - Standards for Vendor-Neutral Reject Analysis in Radiography- (TG305) Kevin Little
Ingrid Reiser
Sunday, December 1 1:00PM - 2:00PM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
TG245 - Tomosynthesis Quality Control (TG245) Wei Zhao
Stephen Glick
Sunday, December 1 1:00PM - 2:00PM Michigan Boardroom
(Concourse Level)
RSC - Radiomics Subcommittee (RSC) Samuel Armato
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 3:00PM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
WGRR44 - Working Group on Medical Physics Graduate Education Program Curriculum (WGRR44) Jay Burmeister
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 3:00PM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
US01 - Working Group on Quantitative B-mode Ultrasound QC Test Development (US01) Mark Holland
Sandra Larson
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 4:00PM Roosevelt 1A/1B
(Concourse Level)
TG336 - Task Group No. 336 - Quality Assurance for 3D printing in medical imaging and ra - (TG336) Shuai Leng
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 4:00PM Randolph Boardroom
(Concourse Level)
TSC - Breast X-Ray Imaging Subcommittee (TSC) Andrew Maidment
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 3:00PM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
TG309 - Imaging Protocol Management System Design David Gauntt
Timothy Szczykutowicz
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 3:00PM Randolph 1A/1B
(Concourse Level)
TG322 - TG-322 - Color Displays in Medicine (TG322) Aldo Badano
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 4:00PM Roosevelt 3B
(Concourse Level)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee (NMSC) Srinivas Cheenu Kappadath
Sunday, December 1 2:00PM - 3:30PM Michigan 1C
(Concourse Level)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee (SCRF) Kevin Wunderle
Sunday, December 1 3:00PM - 4:00PM Michigan Boardroom
(Concourse Level)
TG261 - Quality control methodology for low-dose dental and maxillofacial CBC... - (TG261) Dimitris Mihailidis
Sunday, December 1 3:00PM - 4:00PM Randolph 3
(Concourse Level)
CAMPEP Operations Meeting
Sunday, December 1 3:00PM - 6:00PM Roosevelt 3A
(Concourse Level)
AC - Administrative Council (AC) Jatinder Palta
Sunday, December 1 3:00PM - 4:00PM Randolph 1A/1B
(Concourse Level)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee (IISC) Lawrence Tarbox
Sunday, December 1 3:00PM - 4:00PM Roosevelt Boardroom
(Concourse Level)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee (REC) James Kofler
Sunday, December 1 4:00PM - 8:00PM Randolph 3
(Concourse Level)
CAMPEP Board Meeting
Sunday, December 1 4:00PM - 7:00PM Randolph 1A/1B
(Concourse Level)
IPC - Imaging Physics Committee (IPC) Eric Gingold
Sunday, December 1 4:00PM - 5:00PM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians (TR) Karen Brown
Sunday, December 1 5:00PM - 10:00PM Michigan Boardroom
(Concourse Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee (EXCM) Cynthia McCollough
Sunday, December 1 5:00PM - 6:00PM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
CE - Continuing Professional Development (CE) William Parker
Monday, December 2 7:00AM - 10:00AM Randolph 1A/1B
(Concourse Level)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board (BEMP) Jeffrey Williamson
Monday, December 2 7:30AM - 2:00PM Michigan 3
(Concourse Level)
Headquarters Office
Monday, December 2 8:00AM - 11:00AM Roosevelt 3A
(Concourse Level)
EC - Education Council (EC) Joann Prisciandaro
Monday, December 2 10:00AM - 11:30AM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating George Kagadis
Monday, December 2 11:30AM - 12:30PM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
WEBSC - Website Editorial Board (WEBSC) George Kagadis
Monday, December 2 12:00PM - 3:00PM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
RULE - Rules Committee (RULE) John Antolak
Monday, December 2 1:00PM - 2:00PM Roosevelt 3A
(Concourse Level)
FIN - Finance Committee (FIN) Mahadevappa Mahesh
Monday, December 2 2:00PM - 3:00PM Room N129
(Conv. Center)
AAPM/RSNA Physics Task Force (Open Meeting)
Monday, December 2 4:00PM - 5:30PM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
SPWG - Annual Meeting Scientific Program Working Group (SPWG) Kristy Brock
Tuesday, December 3 7:30AM - 9:30AM Roosevelt 1A/1B
(Concourse Level)
CAB - Corporate Advisory Committee (CAB) Jatinder Palta
Corey Zankowski
Tuesday, December 3 8:00AM - 2:00PM Michigan 3
(Concourse Level)
Headquarters Office
Tuesday, December 3 9:00AM - 10:30AM W474B
(Conv. Center)
DICOMC - Working Group on DICOM Coordination - Working Group on DICOM Coordination (DICOMC) Nicholas Bevins
Tuesday, December 3 12:00PM - 1:30PM Michigan 1B
(Concourse Level)
AHPGFS - Ad Hoc Committee on Education and Implementation Efforts for Discontinuing the.. - (AHPGFS) Rebecca Marsh
Tuesday, December 3 1:00PM - 2:00PM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
ROOSC - Regional Organization Outreach Subcommittee (ROOSC) Gene Cardarelli
Tuesday, December 3 2:00PM - 3:00PM Michigan 1A
(Concourse Level)
RO - Regional Organization (RO) Gene Cardarelli
Tuesday, December 3 2:30PM - 5:30PM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
SPC - Strategic Planning Committee of the Board (SPC) Bruce Thomadsen
Tuesday, December 3 6:00PM - 8:00PM Crystal BC
(Lobby Level West)
AAPM Reception
Wednesday, December 4 8:00AM - 10:00AM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee Cynthia McCollough
Wednesday, December 4 10:00AM - 12:00PM Michigan 2
(Concourse Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee (EXCM) Council Chairs and Vice Chairs Cynthia McCollough
Wednesday, December 4 12:00PM - 1:00PM Crystal C
(Lobby Level West)
BRD - Board of Directors (BRD) Lunch Bruce Thomadsen
Wednesday, December 4 1:00PM - 6:00PM Crystal AB
(Lobby Level West)
BRD - Board of Directors (BRD) Bruce Thomadsen

Download the Entire RSNA Schedule to Your Outlook/iCal/GroupWise

Requirements for Schedule Download:

Microsoft OS:

  • Windows XP Home/Pro with Service Pack 3
  • Windows Vista with Service Pack 2
  • Windows 7

Email Client:

Mac OS:

  • Mac OS X 10.4 (Tiger) or above

Instructions for setting the date, time, 
and time zone on Mac OS X 10.4+

For iCal Users

Drag the files into iCal to import

For Google Calendar Users

To import events from an iCalendar (.ics) or vCalendar (.vcs) file, just follow these steps:

  1. Click the down-arrow next to Other calendars
  2. Select Import calendar
  3. Click Choose file and find the file that contains your events, then click Open.
  4. Select the Google Calendar where you'd like to import events, then click Import.

For MS Outlook Users (Windows Only)

  1. On the File menu, click Import and Export.
  2. Click Import an iCalendar (.ics) or vCalendar (.vcs) file, then click Next.
  3. Locate the folder that contains the file you want to import. In the Files of type list, choose either iCalendar Format or vCalendar Format.
  4. Click OK.

Also visit this site as well as this site for further detailed instructions on importing the files into MS Outlook (Windows Only).