Unencrypted login | home

Committees & Activities Schedule

General Information

According to the AAPM Rules:

"3.3.2  Any AAPM member may attend any meeting of the Board, any council, any committee except the Executive Committee, any subcommittee, any working group or any task group except for executive sessions."

Marriott Marquis Washington, DC - AAPM Headquarters Office:

  • Magnolia Room (Mezzanine Level)
  • Hours:
    • Friday, July 29, 3:00 pm - 6:00 PM (limited service)
    • Saturday, July 30 - Sunday, July 31,
      7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Monday, August 1 – Wednesday, August 3,
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Thursday, August 4, 8:00 AM - Noon (limited service)
  • All committee rooms are in the Marriott Marquis unless otherwise noted.
  • Committee Chairs, please contact Corbi Foster with changes.
  • Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group
    MINUTES DUE: Tuesday, August 2 - by 10:00 am

AAPM Meeting Rooms
(Click to View Full Size PDF)

Satellite Registration - Saturday & Sunday, 7:00 am – 6:00 pm

For your convenience, a Satellite Registration desk will be located at the Marriott Marquis, Mezzanine Level. If you are pre-registered, stop by in order to print your name badge/associated tickets and pickup your meeting materials packet.

Satellite Registration will be available Saturday and Sunday, 7:00 am – 6:00 pm

Proceed to Convention Center Registration for:

  • Onsite registration
  • Additional ticket purchase
  • Participation Device - needed for SAMs program to receive MOC
  • Make a contribution to the E & R Fund

Schedule

Date
Time
Room
Committee
Friday, July 29 3:00PM - 6:00PM Magnolia Room
(Mezzanine)
Headquarters Office
Friday, July 29 5:00PM - 10:00PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Saturday, July 30 7:30AM - 6:00PM Magnolia Room
(Mezzanine)
Headquarters Office
Saturday, July 30 8:00AM - 12:00PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Saturday, July 30 9:00AM - 11:00AM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
TG253 - Task Group No. 253 - Surface Brachytherapy
Saturday, July 30 10:00AM - 11:00AM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
TG135 - Task Group No. 135 Update - - QA for Robotic Radiosurgery
Saturday, July 30 11:00AM - 1:00PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
ET - Ethics
Saturday, July 30 11:00AM - 12:30PM Holly Room
(Mezzanine)
JMPLSC - Medical Physics Licensure and Regulatory - Recognition Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 11:00AM - 12:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
WGEBQA - Working Group on Recommendations for Radiotherapy External Beam Quality Assurance
Saturday, July 30 11:00AM - 12:00PM Georgetown Room
(M1)
American Brachytherapy Society Physics Committee
Saturday, July 30 11:00AM - 12:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
PICR - Clinical Practice
Saturday, July 30 11:30AM - 1:00PM Mezzanine Foyer
(Mezzanine)
Grab and Go Lunch for Committee Members
Saturday, July 30 11:30AM - 12:30PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
HIS - History
Saturday, July 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
MPESC - Committee on Medical Physicists as Educators
Saturday, July 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
WGCMPR - Work Group on Coordination of Medical Physics Residency Programs
Saturday, July 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Catholic University Room
(M1)
WGRD - Work Group on Radiation Dosimetry
Saturday, July 30 12:00PM - 6:00PM Marquis Salon 3
(M2)
University of Wisconsin CT Protocol Physics Advisory Board Meeting
Saturday, July 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
MP30 - Ad Hoc Committee on Medical Physics 3.0
Saturday, July 30 1:00PM - 4:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
JsBMC - Journals Business Management Committee
Saturday, July 30 1:00PM - 3:00PM University of DC Room
(M1)
WGMPRT - Work Group on Periodic Review of Medical Physics Residency Training
Saturday, July 30 1:00PM - 3:00PM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
SPG - Subcommittee on Practice Guidelines
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 6:00PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Holly Room
(Mezzanine)
MPRTP - Medical Physics Residency Training and Promotion Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
TG236 - Task Group No. 236 - AAPM Recommendations on 3D Image-based Treatment Planning, Dosimetry and Quality Management for Intracavitary Brachytherapy
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 3:30PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
TG267 - Task Group No. 267 - - Biophysical models and tools for the planning and evaluation of selected brachytherapy modalities
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
WGTP - Workgroup on Treatment Planning
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 3:30PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
AS - Awards Selection Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Georgetown Room
(M1)
WGRR44 - Working Group on Medical Physics Graduate - Education Program Curriculum
Saturday, July 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol
Saturday, July 30 3:00PM - 5:00PM University of DC Room
(M1)
WGNCMP - Working Group To Promote Non-Clinical - Career Paths for Medical Physicists
Saturday, July 30 3:00PM - 4:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
TG222 - Task Group No. 222 - AAPM Recommendations for Operative Interstitial Lung Brachytherapy
Saturday, July 30 3:00PM - 4:00PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
TG277 - Task Group No. 277 - MPPG #9 - SRS & SBRT
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 5:00PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
WAC - Workforce Assessment Committee
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Marquis Salon 4
(M2)
ECON - Professional Economics
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 5:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
WGBCA - Working Group on Brachytherapy Clinical Applications
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 5:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
WGNIMP - Work Group on Implementation of Cooperative Agreements between the American Association of Physicists in Medicine and other National and International Medical Physics Organizations
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
WPSC - Women's Professional Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
TG219 - Task Group No. 219 - Independent Dose and MU Verification for IMRT Patient Specific Quality Assurance
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Marquis Salon 1
(M2)
WEBSC - Website Editorial Board
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Marquis Salon 2
(M2)
MPLAWG - Medical Physics Leadership Academy (MPLA) Working Group
Saturday, July 30 4:00PM - 5:00PM Georgetown Room
(M1)
PRSESC - Physics Education Task Force Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 5:00PM - 7:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
SPASC - Students and Trainees Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 6:00PM - 7:30PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
WGFRMP - Working Group on Future Research and Academic Medical Physics (FUTURE)
Saturday, July 30 6:00PM - 7:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
CLAX - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Executive Committee
Saturday, July 30 6:00PM - 10:00PM Georgetown Room
(M1)
PC - Professional Council
Saturday, July 30 6:00PM - 7:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
WGIMRT - Work Group on IMRT
Saturday, July 30 6:00PM - 7:00PM Marquis Salon 12
(M2)
ACR Medical Physics Commission Reception
Saturday, July 30 6:30PM - 8:30PM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
ACR ROPA Committee Meeting
Saturday, July 30 7:00PM - 9:00PM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
LAA - Latin American Affairs Subcommittee
Saturday, July 30 7:00PM - 9:00PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
TG284 - Task Group No. 284 - Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Simulation in Radiotherapy: Considerations for Clinical Implementation, Optimization, and Quality Assurance
Sunday, July 31 7:00AM - 9:00AM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
MEM - Membership
Sunday, July 31 7:30AM - 6:00PM Magnolia Room
(Mezzanine)
Headquarters Office
Sunday, July 31 7:30AM - 9:00AM Mezzanine Foyer
(Mezzanine)
Grab and Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 10:00AM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
AH - Awards and Honors
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 10:00AM Holly Room
(Mezzanine)
ID - Investment Advisory
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
INSUSC - Insurance Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 10:00AM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
RDSC - Radiation Dosimetry & Treatment Planning Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 10:00AM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
RSRCH - Research
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
RSSC - Radiation Safety Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
SISC - Scientific Integrity Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 11:00AM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
SPS - Scientific Program Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:30AM University of DC Room
(M1)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Marquis Salon 1
(M2)
TG211 - Task Group No. 211 - Classification, Advantages and Limitations of the Auto-Segmentation Approaches for PET
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Catholic University Room
(M1)
TG250 - Task Group No. 250 - Task Group on Online Education
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 10:00AM Georgetown Room
(M1)
WGPB - Work Group on Particle Beams
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 10:00AM Marquis Salon 12
(M2)
IOMP-IMPCB
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
TG109 - Task Group No. 109 - Code of Ethics
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
IIS - International Information Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
Working Group for Veterinary RTOG
Sunday, July 31 8:00AM - 9:00AM Marquis Salon 3
(M2)
TG178 - Task Group No. 178 - Gamma Stereotactic Radiosurgery Dosimetry and Quality Assurance
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 11:00AM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
ETC - Education and Training of Medical Physicists
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 11:00AM Catholic University Room
(M1)
IEAC - International Educational Activities Committee
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 11:00AM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
IPAS - Imaging Practice Accreditation Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 11:00AM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
RDCE - Online Learning Services Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
TG223 - Task Group No. 223 - Dosimetry in Tomosynthesis Imaging
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 11:00AM Marquis Salon 1
(M2)
WGDCAB - Working Group on Model-Based Dose Calculation Algorithms in Brachytherapy
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
WGIT - Work Group on Information Technology
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
WGMCC - Working Group on MCC Purpose, Organization and Rules
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM Marquis Salon 4
(M2)
WGMIR - Molecular Imaging in Radiation Oncology Work Group
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM Marquis Salon 9
(M2)
TG252 - Task Group No. 252 - Methodology for the development of pediatric techniques for computed radiography and digital radiography
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
TG276 - Task Group No. 276 - Educational and Training Requirements for Medical Physicist Assistants
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM Marquis Salon 3
(M2)
WGPDMP - Working Group on a Professional Doctorate Degree for Medical Physics
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 12:00PM Marquis Salon 10
(M2)
TG272 - Task Group No. 272 - - Comprehensive Acceptance Testing and Evaluation of Fluoroscopy Imaging Systems
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:30AM Marquis Salon 8
(M2)
PE - Public Education
Sunday, July 31 9:00AM - 10:00AM Marquis Salon 7
(M2)
TG264 - Task Group No. 264 - Safe Clinical Implementation - of MLC Tracking in Radiotherapy
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 11:00AM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
AO - Asian Oceanic Affairs Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 12:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
MCC - Meeting Coordination
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 11:30AM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
MEA - Middle East Affairs Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 12:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
TDSC - Treatment Delivery Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 12:00PM University of DC Room
(M1)
TG202 - Task Group No. 202 - Physical Uncertainties in the Planning and Delivery of Light Ion Beam Treatments
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 12:00PM Holly Room
(Mezzanine)
TG210 - Task Group No. 210 - Conventional LINAC Acceptance Testing
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 12:00PM Marquis Salon 9
(M2)
TG251 - Task Group No. 251 - Survey of Pediatric Fluoroscopic Exposure Rates
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 11:00AM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
TG262 - Task Group No. 262 - Electronic Charting of - Radiation Therapy Planning and Treatment
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 12:00PM Marquis Salon 3
(M2)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 11:00AM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
WGCAD - Working Group on Computer-Aided Diagnosis
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 11:00AM Marquis Salon 7
(M2)
WGMRS - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Safety
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 12:00PM Marquis Salon 4
(M2)
EDPSC - Equipment Donation Program Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 11:00AM Georgetown Room
(M1)
TPAS - Therapy Practice Accreditation Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 10:00AM - 11:00AM Marquis Salon 12
(M2)
Ad-hoc on Dual Energy Spectral CT Working Group
Sunday, July 31 10:30AM - 12:00PM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
TG256 - Task Group No. 256 - Proton Relative Biological Effectiveness (RBE)
Sunday, July 31 10:30AM - 12:00PM Marquis Salon 2
(M2)
TG275 - Task Group No. 275 - Strategies for Effective Physics Plan and Chart Review in Radiation Therapy
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 1:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
ROMPES - Radiation Oncology Medical Physics Education Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
SFP - Undergraduate Summer Fellowship and Outreach - Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:30PM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:00PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
TPMD - Training and Practice of Medical Dosimetry Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:00PM Georgetown Room
(M1)
WGCT - Work Group on Clinical Trials
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:30PM Marquis Salon 8
(M2)
WROILS - Working Group on Radiation Oncology - Incident Learning System
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:00PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
EA - European Affairs Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
WGBD - Working Group on Brachytherapy Dosimetry
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:00PM Marquis Salon 12
(M2)
ISEP - International Scientific Exchange Programs Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:00PM Catholic University Room
(M1)
WGITV - Imaging for Treatment Verification Work Group
Sunday, July 31 11:00AM - 12:30PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
WGFG - Work Group on Funding and Grantsmanship
Sunday, July 31 11:30AM - 1:00PM Mezzanine Foyer
(Mezzanine)
Grab and Go Lunch for Committee Members
Sunday, July 31 11:30AM - 2:30PM Marquis Salon 7
(M2)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
ESPS - Exchange Scientist Program Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 2:00PM Holly Room
(Mezzanine)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 2:00PM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
PLS - Placement Service Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
TG191 - Task Group No. 191 - AAPM Recommendations on the Clinical Use of Luminescent Dosimeters
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Marquis Salon 1
(M2)
TG245 - Task Group No. 245 - Tomosynthesis Quality Control
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
TG261 - Task Group No. 261 - Quality control methodology for low-dose dental and maxillofacial CBCT systems
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 2:00PM Georgetown Room
(M1)
TG268 - Task Group No. 268 - - Guidelines for Publication of Monte Carlo Studies
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 2:00PM Catholic University Room
(M1)
WGPE - Work Group on Prevention of Errors in Radiation Oncology
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
SCMSC - Spring Clinical Meeting Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Marquis Salon 4
(M2)
TG263 - Task Group No. 263 - Standardizing Nomenclature - for Radiation Therapy
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
TT - Medical Physics Education of Allied Health Professionals
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
Initial Certification Advisory
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM University of DC Room
(M1)
WMRSC - Diversity and Inclusion Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 2:00PM Marquis Salon 10
(M2)
WGSBRT - Working Group on Biological Effects of Hypofractionated Radiotherapy/SBRT
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Marquis Salon 2
(M2)
AA - African Affairs Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 2:00PM Marquis Salon 9
(M2)
TG235 - Task Group No. 235 - Radiochromic Film Dosimetry: An Update to TG-55
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 2:00PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
MCSC - Maintenance of Certification Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:00PM - 1:00PM Marquis Salon 12
(M2)
Proposed Task Group on the management of respiratory motion in radiation therapy
Sunday, July 31 12:30PM - 1:30PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 12:30PM - 2:00PM Marquis Salon 8
(M2)
WGCTNP - Alliance for Quality Computed Tomography - Working Group
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 3:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
BTSC - Brachytherapy Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
NPSC - New Professionals Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
WGCSAI - Working Group on Conformal Small Animal Irradiation Devices
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM University of DC Room
(M1)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 3:00PM Marquis Salon 2
(M2)
EC - Education Council
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 3:00PM Marquis Salon 1
(M2)
VRPUSC - Vendor Relations and Product Usability Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
PIPSC - Partners in Physics Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
Writing Group on Clinical Reference Calibration
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 3:00PM Marquis Salon 4
(M2)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 1:00PM - 2:00PM Marquis Salon 12
(M2)
WGIPM - Imaging for Treatment Planning
Sunday, July 31 1:30PM - 3:00PM Marquis Salon 3
(M2)
WGTIGI - Working Group on the Assessment of Technologies for Image-Guided Interventions
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 4:00PM Marquis Salon 10
(M2)
BESC - Biological Effects Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 4:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
IA - International Affairs
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 3:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 4:00PM Catholic University Room
(M1)
QASC - Quality Assurance and Outcome Improvement Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 4:00PM Marquis Salon 8
(M2)
TISC - Therapy Imaging Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 5:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
FIN - Finance Committee
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 3:00PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
TG117 - Task Group No. 117 - Use of MRI Data in Treatment Planning and Stereotactic Procedures - Spatial Accuracy and Quality Control Procedures
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 3:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
TG260 - Task Group No. 260 - Considerations for the Use of Handheld Devices for Viewing Medical Images
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 5:00PM Marquis Salon 9
(M2)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 4:00PM Marquis Salon 12
(M2)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 2:00PM - 4:00PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 4:30PM Honeysuckle Room
(Mezzanine)
TETAWG - Therapy Emerging Technology Assessment Working Group
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 4:30PM University of DC Room
(M1)
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 5:00PM Holly Room
(Mezzanine)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 4:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
TG270 - Task Group No. 270 - - Display QA
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 4:00PM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
WGIEC - Working Group on IEC Coordination
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 4:00PM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 5:00PM Marquis Salon 2
(M2)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, July 31 3:00PM - 5:00PM Marquis Salon 7
(M2)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 - Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 7:00PM Marquis Salon 1
(M2)
AC - Administrative Council
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 5:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 5:00PM Marquis Salon 3
(M2)
JACMPE - JACMP Board of Editors
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 7:00PM Marquis Salon 4
(M2)
TPC - Therapy Physics
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 5:00PM Geranium Room
(Mezzanine)
NEB - Newsletter Editorial Board
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 6:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
TG233 - Task Group No. 233 - Performance Evaluation of Computed Tomography Systems
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 6:00PM Room 102AB
(Level 1 (Conv. Ctr.))
KAMPINA
Sunday, July 31 4:00PM - 5:30PM Georgetown Room
(M1)
TG198 - Task Group No. 198 - An implementation guide for TG-142: QA of medical linear accelerators
Sunday, July 31 5:00PM - 7:00PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians
Sunday, July 31 5:00PM - 6:00PM Maple Room
(Mezzanine)
WGMD - Work Group on Medical Display
Sunday, July 31 5:00PM - 7:00PM University of DC Room
(M1)
IPC - Imaging Physics
Sunday, July 31 5:00PM - 7:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 - PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
Sunday, July 31 5:00PM - 7:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
ACR Commission on Medical Physics
Sunday, July 31 5:00PM - 7:00PM George Washington Univ. Room
(M1)
Proposed Working Group on CT Ventilation Imaging
Sunday, July 31 5:00PM - 6:00PM Marquis Salon 9
(M2)
Journal Editors and EJP
Sunday, July 31 6:00PM - 7:00PM Marquis Salon 8
(M2)
Geant4 North American Medical Users
Monday, August 1 7:00AM - 8:00AM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
ABR-SDAMPP Leadership
Monday, August 1 8:00AM - 6:00PM Magnolia Room
(Mezzanine)
Headquarters Office
Monday, August 1 10:00AM - 12:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
DICOMC - Working Group on DICOM Coordination
Monday, August 1 10:00AM - 12:00PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
Monday, August 1 10:30AM - 12:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
TG145 - Task Group No. 145 - Quantitative Imaging Initiative: Quantitative PET/CT Imaging
Monday, August 1 11:00AM - 1:00PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
RO - Regional Organization
Monday, August 1 11:00AM - 12:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
CAMPEP Board Operations Meeting
Monday, August 1 12:00PM - 3:00PM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
RULE - Rules Committee
Monday, August 1 12:00PM - 3:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
CAMPEP Board Meeting
Monday, August 1 12:00PM - 1:30PM University of DC Room
(M1)
ACR Practice Parameters and Technical Standards - Medical Physics
Monday, August 1 12:15PM - 1:15PM Room 301
(Level 3 Conv. Ctr.)
Chair Orientation
Monday, August 1 1:00PM - 2:00PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
ASTRO Radiation Oncology Incident Learning System
Monday, August 1 3:30PM - 4:30PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
CAMPEP Board and ABR Trustees
Monday, August 1 3:45PM - 4:30PM Room 302
(Level 3 Conv. Ctr.)
ACR/SIR Fluoroscopy Dose Index Registry
Monday, August 1 4:30PM - 6:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
TG284 - Task Group No. 284 - Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Simulation in Radiotherapy: Considerations for Clinical Implementation, Optimization, and Quality Assurance
Monday, August 1 5:00PM - 6:00PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
WGMIR study group
Monday, August 1 5:30PM - 6:30PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
WGRB - Working Group on Robotic Brachytherapy
Monday, August 1 6:30PM - 8:00PM Ballroom A
(Level 3 Conv. Ctr.)
Awards Ceremony
Monday, August 1 8:00PM - 9:00PM Foyer
(Level 3 (Conv. Ctr.))
Awards Reception
Monday, August 1 9:00PM - 10:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
Friends of Bill W.
Tuesday, August 2 7:00AM - 9:00AM Independence Salon D
(M4)
CAMPEP Program Directors Breakfast
Tuesday, August 2 7:00AM - 8:00AM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
ABR-ABSNM Leadership Meeting
Tuesday, August 2 7:00AM - 9:00AM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
RO-SSI
Tuesday, August 2 7:30AM - 9:00AM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
Chapter Breakfast
Tuesday, August 2 8:00AM - 6:00PM Magnolia Room
(Mezzanine)
Headquarters Office
Tuesday, August 2 8:00AM - 10:00AM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
ACR Subcommittee on CT Physics Accreditation
Tuesday, August 2 8:00AM - 10:00AM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
ABR Trustee and Governor's Meeting
Tuesday, August 2 9:00AM - 10:00AM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
SCOMM - Subcommittee on the Oversight of MedPhys Match
Tuesday, August 2 9:00AM - 11:00AM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
AdvaMed RT Sector Meeting
Tuesday, August 2 10:00AM - 12:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
EXCM - Executive Committee/ABR Leadership
Tuesday, August 2 10:30AM - 12:30PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
MITA/CRCPD/FDA/AAPM Meeting
Tuesday, August 2 11:00AM - 12:15PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
SCAMP - Science Council Associates Mentorship Program
Tuesday, August 2 12:00PM - 1:30PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
Association of Iranian Physicists in Medicine
Tuesday, August 2 12:00PM - 2:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
ACR Subcommittee MRI Accreditation Physics
Tuesday, August 2 12:00PM - 1:00PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
ADMPG (Academic Directors of Medical Physics Groups)
Tuesday, August 2 12:00PM - 1:00PM Room 302
(Level 3 Conv. Ctr.)
Arab American Medical Physics Association
Tuesday, August 2 12:15PM - 1:45PM Independence Salon D
(M4)
Women's Physicists Luncheon (ticketed event)
Tuesday, August 2 12:15PM - 1:45PM Room 140AB
(Level 1 (Conv. Ctr.))
Medical Physicists without Borders
Tuesday, August 2 12:30PM - 1:30PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
ACR Medical Physics Economics Committee
Tuesday, August 2 12:30PM - 1:30PM Silver Linden Room
(Mezzanine)
AAPM/APS Interaction Interest Group
Tuesday, August 2 4:30PM - 6:00PM Room 201
(Level 2 Conv. Ctr.)
New Member Symposium
Tuesday, August 2 6:30PM - 10:00PM The Newseum
(555 PA Ave)
Night Out
Tuesday, August 2 9:00PM - 10:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
Friends of Bill W.
Wednesday, August 3 8:00AM - 6:00PM Magnolia Room
(Mezzanine)
Headquarters Office
Wednesday, August 3 9:00AM - 10:00AM Dahlia Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
Reviewer Meeting for TG-246 CT
Wednesday, August 3 9:00AM - 10:00AM Room 302
(Level 3 Conv. Ctr.)
AHCPPD - Ad Hoc Committee on the Corporate Partnership - Program Design
Wednesday, August 3 10:00AM - 10:30AM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
EXCM - Executive Committee/IOMP Leadership
Wednesday, August 3 10:30AM - 11:30AM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
MR+RT Forem
Wednesday, August 3 11:00AM - 12:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
EXCM - Executive Committee/DGMP Leadership
Wednesday, August 3 12:00PM - 1:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
TG199 - Task Group No. 199 - Implanted Target surrogates for radiation treatment verification
Wednesday, August 3 12:15PM - 1:45PM Scarlet Oak Room
(Mezzanine)
ACR Subcommittee on Breast Imaging X Ray Physics
Wednesday, August 3 1:00PM - 5:30PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
DICOM WG-07
Wednesday, August 3 1:00PM - 2:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
AHCGA - Ad Hoc Committee on Governance Assessment
Wednesday, August 3 1:00PM - 1:30PM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
TG285 - Task Group No. 285 - Task Group on AAPM - Association Management System
Wednesday, August 3 2:00PM - 3:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
IEC/ISO/IAEA/AAPM Meeting
Wednesday, August 3 4:00PM - 5:00PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
WGSTR - Working Group on Student and Trainee Research
Wednesday, August 3 6:15PM - 7:30PM Ballroom B
(Level 3 Conv. Ctr.)
Annual Business and Town Hall Meeting
Wednesday, August 3 9:00PM - 10:00PM Tulip Room
(Mezzanine)
Friends of Bill W.
Thursday, August 4 8:00AM - 12:00PM Magnolia Room
(Mezzanine)
Headquarters Office
Thursday, August 4 8:00AM - 9:00AM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Thursday, August 4 8:00AM - 9:00AM Rose Garden Boardroom
(Mezzanine)
SPS - Scientific Program Subcommittee
Thursday, August 4 8:30AM - 5:30PM Dogwood Room
(Mezzanine)
DICOM WG-07
Thursday, August 4 9:00AM - 12:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
EXCM - Executive Committee w/Council Chairs & Vice Chairs
Thursday, August 4 12:00PM - 1:00PM Independence Salon C
(M4)
BRD Board of Directors Lunch
Thursday, August 4 1:00PM - 6:00PM Independence Salon D
(M4)
BRD - Board of Directors
Thursday, August 4 1:00PM - 5:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
IEC Committee
Friday, August 5 8:00AM - 5:00PM Cherry Blossom Room
(Mezzanine)
IEC Committee