Encrypted | Login

Technology Assessment Committee (TAC)

AAPM Members, Affiliates and Non-Member Affiliates - Login for access to additional information

ChargeThe Technology Assessment Committee is responsible for technology assessment efforts of the AAPM, including assessments of imaging and therapy technologies, and other activities that enhance the research potential and quality assessment capabilities of medical physicists.
Bylaws:Not Referenced.Rules: Not Referenced.
Approved Date(s)n/a
Committee Keywords: TAC
Chair

Jatinder Palta
Committee Chair


2019 Roster

(dates shown below are start and end dates of position.)

=complete and up-to-date, =incomplete conflict of interest statement.
VOTING AppointmentsThere are 11 voting members.

up-to-dateKeyvan Farahani, PhD

7/31/2018 - 12/31/2021 Member - Chair, Working Group on the Assessment of Technologies for Image-Guided Interventions (WGTIGI) (ex officio)

up-to-dateJohn D. Hazle, PhD

11/1/2017 - 12/31/2020 Committee Vice Chair

up-to-dateSteve B. Jiang, PhD

1/1/2019 - 12/31/2021 Member

up-to-dateJeffrey M. Kapatoes, PhD

7/30/2017 - 12/31/2020 Member

up-to-datePaul J. Keall, PhD

1/1/2019 - 12/31/2021 Member

up-to-dateYu Liu, PhD

7/30/2017 - 12/31/2020 Member

up-to-dateJatinder R. Palta, PhD

7/31/2016 - 12/31/2019 Committee Chair

up-to-dateNicole T. Ranger, MS

7/30/2017 - 12/31/2020 Member

up-to-dateEhsan Samei, PhD

1/15/2013 - 12/31/2019 Chair,  Working Group on Optimization of Medical Imaging Systems and Techniques (ex officio)

up-to-dateMark P. Supanich, PhD

1/1/2018 - 12/31/2020 Chair,  Alliance for Quality Computed Tomography Working Group (ex officio)

up-to-dateJinzhong Yang, PhD

7/30/2017 - 12/31/2020 Member
NON-VOTING AppointmentsThere are 1 non-voting members and guests.

up-to-dateCynthia H. McCollough, PhD

1/1/2019 - 12/31/2019 President (ex officio, nonvoting)
STAFF Appointed to CommitteeThere are 2 staff.

up-to-dateShayna Knazik, BA

1/1/2015 - 12/31/2037 Programs Manager (ex officio, nonvoting)

up-to-dateJill Moton

5/24/2019 - 12/31/2037 Programs Manager (ex officio, nonvoting)