Unencrypted login | home


Committee Schedule

**Most Recent Updates: July 24, 2009**

Committee Chairs, please contact Karen with changes. Note deadline for Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes is 10:00am on Tuesday, July 28. ALL COMMITTEE ROOMS ARE IN THE ANAHEIM MARRIOTT unless otherwise noted.

Hilton Third Floor
(Click on floor plan for full size image.)

Time Room Committee
Friday, July 24, 2009
12:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
3:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Elite I-II
(Ground Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
Saturday, July 25, 2009
7:45:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Bus outside Conv Ctr
(Hall C entrance)
Beach Clean Up Service Project (must pre-register, no charge)
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG182 - Task Group No. 182 AAPM Recommendations on Electronic Brachytherapy Quality Management
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Cancelled
( )
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Elite I-II
(Ground Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 PM Orange County 1
(Ground Level)
ACR Phantom Image Reviewer Refresher Course
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon K
(Ground Level)
TG186 - Task Group No. 186 Model-based Dose Calculation Techniques in Brachytherapy: Status and Clinical Requirements for Implementation Beyond AAPM TG-43
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG129 - Task Group No. 129 Eye Plaque Dosimetry
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
WGIT - Work Group on Information Technology 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
TG156 - Task Group No. 156 Reference Dosimetry and Patient-Specific Field Calibration for Passively Scattered Proton Therapy Beams
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
CLA COI Round Table Discussion
10:00:00 AM - 2:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
JMPLSC - Medical Physics Licensure and Regulatory  Recognition Subcommittee
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG143 - Task Group No. 143 Dosimetric Evaluation of Elongated Photon Emitter Brachytherapy Sources
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
TPMD - Training and Practice of Medical Dosimetry Subcommittee 
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Orange County Ballroom Foyer
(Ground Level)
Grab-and-Go Lunch for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
TG138 - Task Group No. 138 AAPM recommendations on assessing uncertainty of the brachytherapy clinical dose evaluation process
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
WGCMPR - Work Group on Coordination of Medical Physics Residency Programs 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon A
(Ground Level)
TG127 - Task Group No. 127 MOC Task Group
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
TG100 - Task Group No. 100 Method for Evaluating QA Needs in Radiation Therapy
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon J
(Ground Level)
TT - Medical Physics Education of Allied Health Professionals 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon K
(Ground Level)
SVSC - Survey Validation Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
MEA - Middle East Affairs Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
WGDCPB - Working Group on Dosimetry Calibration Protocol for Beams that are Not Compliant with TG-51 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG167 - Task Group No. 167 AAPM Recommendations on Dosimetry Requirements for Investigational Sources for Interstitial Brachytherapy
1:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
DWWSS - Diagnostic Work and Workforce Study Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon K
(Ground Level)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Desert Springs
(Lower Level)
MRS - Media Relations Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon J
(Ground Level)
SFP - Summer Undergraduate Fellowship Program Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
PSS - Professional Survey Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
MPRTP - Medical Physics Residency Training and Promotion Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orange County 3
(Ground Level)
PCROMR - Curriculum for Radiation Oncology Medical Residents Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Orange County 4
(Ground Level)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
2:30:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Los Angeles
(Lower Level)
TG159 - Task Group No. 159 Ethics Curriculum
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
Scientific Program SC and Science Council joint meeting
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
TG131 - Task Group No. 131 Medical Physics Training in Developing Countries in the Region
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
TG104 - Task Group No. 104 Kilo Voltage localization in therapy
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG178 - Task Group No. 178 Gamma Stereotactic Radiosurgery Dosimetry and Quality Assurance
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Salon A
(Ground Level)
ECON - Professional Economics 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Salon K
(Ground Level)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
MPWF - Medical Physicist Workforce Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
SPS - Scientific Program Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
WMRSC - Minority Recruitment Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Los Angeles
(Lower Level)
ET - Ethics 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
EDPS - Education Program Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Orange County 3
(Ground Level)
RT71 - Task Group No. 71 Monitor Unit Calculations
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Rancho Las Palmas
(Lower Level)
WGITV - Imaging for Treatment Verification Work Group 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Newport Beach
(Lower Level)
TG183 - Task Group No. 183 Nomenclature, Specifications, Safety Requirements and Acceptance Procedures for Proton Radiation Therapy Systems
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Desert Springs
(Lower Level)
MPESC - Subcommittee on Medical Physicists as Educators 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon J
(Ground Level)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon A
(Ground Level)
VLSC - Virtual Library Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Orange County 4
(Ground Level)
WGPDMP - Working Group on a Professional Doctorate Degree for Medical Physics 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM San Diego
(Lower Level)
WGRB - Working Group on Robotic Brachytherapy 
5:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
6:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
WGIMRT - Work Group on IMRT 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
SET - Secondary Education & Teaching Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Cancelled
( )
TG135 - Task Group No. 135 QA for Robotic Radiosurgery
6:00:00 PM - 9:45:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
PC - Professional Council 
7:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
TG119 - Task Group No. 119 Writing group on IMRT QA
7:00:00 PM - 9:00:00 PM San Diego
(Lower Level)
WGEBM - Special Brachytherapy Modalities Working Group 
8:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
LAA - Latin American Affairs Subcommittee 
Sunday, July 26, 2009
7:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Los Angeles
(Lower Level)
ABII and PARCA
7:30:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Orange County Ballroom Foyer
(Ground Level)
Grab-and-Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
7:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Newport Beach
(Lower Level)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
8:00:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
TG125 - Task Group No. 125 The Automatic Image Quality and Exposure Control in Interventional Fluoroscopy
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Salon B
(Ground Level)
RSSC - Radiation Safety Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Desert Springs
(Lower Level)
WGMIR - Molecular Imaging in Radiation Oncology Work Group 
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Salon A
(Ground Level)
TDSC - Treatment Delivery Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Rancho Las Palmas
(Lower Level)
PROFS - Professional Services Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Orange County 3
(Ground Level)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon D
(Ground Level)
TG185 - Task Group No. 185 Clinical Commissioning of Proton Therapy Systems
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon J
(Ground Level)
BESC - Biological Effects Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon K
(Ground Level)
TG155 - Task Group No. 155 Small Fields and Non-Equilibrium Condition Photon Beam Dosimetry
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
ISEP - International Scientific Exchange Programs Subcommittee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon C
(Ground Level)
TG157 - Task Group No. 157 Commissioning of beam models in Monte Carlo-based clinical treatment planning
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Orange County 1
(Ground Level)
TG162 - Task Group No. 162 Research Software for 2D Image Quality Metrology
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM San Diego
(Lower Level)
TG174 - Task Group No. 174 Utilization of 18F-Fluorodeoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography (FDG-PET) in Radiation Therapy
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon G
(Ground Level)
TG160 - Task Group No. 160 Radiation Safety Officer Qualifications for Medical Facilities
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM cancelled
( )
PE - Public Education 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Elite III
(Ground Level)
ID - Investment Advisory 
8:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Orange County 4
(Ground Level)
ETC - Education and Training of Medical Physicists 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Elite I-II
(Ground Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon A
(Ground Level)
AS - Awards Selection Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Los Angeles
(Lower Level)
PIPSC - Partners in Physics Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
TG173 - Task Group No. 173 Placement Services Redesign
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Desert Springs
(Lower Level)
WGLEBS - Low Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon H
(Ground Level)
AHQI - Ad Hoc Committee on Quantitative Imaging 
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Salon B
(Ground Level)
Radiation Safety joint with Radiation Protection SC
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
TG118 - Task Group No. 118 Parallel Imaging in MRI: Technology, Applications, Quality Control
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Salon B
(Ground Level)
RPSC - Radiation Protection Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Los Angeles
(Lower Level)
AO - Asian Oceanic Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
TG140 - Task Group No. 140 Absolute Calibration of Light Power and Fluence Rate for PDT
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM cancelled
( )
ESPS - Exchange Scientist Program Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Newport Beach
(Lower Level)
The American Brachytherapy Society Physics Committee
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Rancho Las Palmas
(Lower Level)
PRCSC - Peer Review Clearinghouse Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Orange County 1
(Ground Level)
TG161 - Task Group No. 161 Research Software for Cone-Beam CT Reconstruction
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Orange County 3
(Ground Level)
TG158 - Task Group No. 158 Measurements and calculations of doses outside the treatment volume from External Beam Radiation Therapy
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM San Diego
(Lower Level)
IEAC - International Educational Activities Committee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
AA - African Affairs Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
WGIPM - Imaging for Treatment Planning 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon J
(Ground Level)
TG101 - Task Group No. 101 Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon K
(Ground Level)
WGPB - Work Group on Particle Beams 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
HIS - History 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
TG171 - Task Group No. 171 Tomosynthesis
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Desert Springs
(Lower Level)
MCC - Meeting Coordination 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
TG153 - Task Group No. 153 Digital Radiography Glossary
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Orange County 4
(Ground Level)
EA - European Affairs Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
RT70 - Task Group No. 70 Clinical E-beam Therapy in the era of TG-51
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
WGNRI - Working Group on New Research Initiatives 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon A
(Ground Level)
RO - Regional Organization 
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
TETAWG - Therapy Emerging Technology Assessment Working Group 
11:00:00 AM - 12:30:00 PM Newport Beach
(Lower Level)
TG111 - Task Group No. 111 The future of CT dosimetry
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
DEV - Development 
11:30:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM Orange County Ballroom Foyer
(Ground Level)
Grab-and-Go Lunch for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Desert Springs
(Lower Level)
TG113 - Task Group No. 113 Physics Practice Standards for Clinical Trials
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Rancho Las Palmas
(Lower Level)
PLS - Placement Service Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Orange County 4
(Ground Level)
MEM - Membership 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon A
(Ground Level)
IA - International Affairs 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
WGTP - Workgroup on Treatment Planning 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Cancelled
( )
TG124 - Task Group No. 124 A Guide for Establishing a Credentialing and Privileging Program for Users of Fluoroscopic Equipment in Healthcare Organizations
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
TG132 - Task Group No. 132 Use of Image Registration and Data Fusion Algorithms and Techniques in Radiotherapy Treatment Planning
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon J
(Ground Level)
RESC - Therapy Research Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon K
(Ground Level)
WGPE - Work Group on Prevention of Errors in Radiation Oncology 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
TG151 - Task Group No. 151 Radiographic System Quality Control
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
WGHBSD - High Energy Brachytherapy Source Dosimetry Work Group 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Orange County 3
(Ground Level)
TG147 - Task Group No. 147 QA for Non-Radiographic Radiotherapy Localization and Positioning Systems
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
AAPM North Central Chapter
12:30:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Newport Beach
(Lower Level)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
12:30:00 PM - 3:30:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
EC - Education Council 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
WGRRI2 - Working Group on Response to Radiation Incidents 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Cancelled
( )
EA - European Affairs Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM cancelled
( )
JCSC - Joint Commission Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
TISC - Therapy Imaging Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Newport Beach
(Lower Level)
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orange County 1
(Ground Level)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orange County 2
(Ground Level)
IRSC - Imaging Research Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Desert Springs
(Lower Level)
EP01 - Task Group No. 1 Revision of Report No. 44: Academic Program for an MS Degree in Medical Physics
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Los Angeles
(Lower Level)
RT74 - Task Group No. 74 Output Factor in Air
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
WGRD - Work Group on Radiation Dosimetry 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
SPG - Subcommittee on Practice Guidelines 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon K
(Ground Level)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG148 - Task Group No. 148 QA for Helical Tomotherapy
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon B
(Ground Level)
AH - Awards and Honors 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon A
(Ground Level)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon C
(Ground Level)
WGVRPU - Working Group on Vendor Relations and Product Usability 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orange County 4
(Ground Level)
TG180 - Task Group No. 180 Modeling and Accounting for the Imaging Guidance Radiation Doses to Radiotherapy Patients in Treatment Planning
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Orange County 3
(Ground Level)
NPSC - New Professionals Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
FIN - Finance Committee 
3:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon J
(Ground Level)
WGCT - Work Group on Clinical Trials 
4:00:00 PM - 5:30:00 PM La Jolla
(Lower Level)
AIP Corporate Associates Advisory Committee
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Orange County 1
(Ground Level)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM San Diego
(Lower Level)
QASC - Quality Assurance and Outcome Improvement Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon H
(Ground Level)
PICR - Clinical Practice 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon J
(Ground Level)
BTSC - Brachytherapy Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Salon K
(Ground Level)
RDSC - Radiation Dosimetry & Treatment Planning Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG179 - Task Group No. 179 Quality Assurance for image-guided radiation therapy utilizing CT-based technologies
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
AHCEP - Ad Hoc Committee on the Electronic Presence of AAPM 
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
NIH CT Dose Research Committee (UCLA, MD Anderson, Mayo)
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM Salon A
(Ground Level)
Geant4 North American Medical Users Group
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Salon G
(Ground Level)
WGCSAI - Working Group on Conformal Small Animal Irradiation Devices 
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 211 Conv Center
(Level 2)
Medical Physics in Africa
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Salon AB
(Ground Level)
TPC - Therapy Physics 
Monday, July 27, 2009
7:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Elite III
(Ground Level)
CAMPEP Continuing Education Credit Review Committee
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Elite I-II
(Ground Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
9:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM Elite III
(Ground Level)
TG166 - Task Group No. 166 Use and quality assurance of biologically-related models for treatment planning
11:30:00 AM - 1:30:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
ACR Guidelines Medical Physics Committee
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM 209A Conv Center
(Level 2)
AAPM Chair Orientation, lunch included
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
RULE - Rules Committee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
TG175 - Task Group No. 175 Dental Radiography Task Group
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
AAPM Executive Committee and ABR Radiologic Physics Trustees
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
WS - Public Education Web Site Subcommittee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
4:00:00 PM - 5:30:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
TG145 - Task Group No. 145 Quantitative Imaging Initiative: Quantitative PET/CT Imaging
5:00:00 PM - 7:00:00 PM Salon D
(Ground Level)
ACR CT Accreditation Physics Committee
6:00:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM Platinum Ballroom
(Ground Level)
AAPM Awards Ceremony, Reception follows - ticket required
Tuesday, July 28, 2009
7:00:00 AM - 8:30:00 AM Grand Ballroom Salon C-D
(Ground Level)
AAPM Chapter Representatives Breakfast
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Elite I-II
(Ground Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
8:30:00 AM - 9:30:00 AM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
Penn-Ohio and Ohio River Valley Chapter Officers
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM Elite III
(Ground Level)
TG176 - Task Group No. 176 Task Group on Dosimetric Effects of Immobilization Devices
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
ABR/CAMPEP Leadership Meeting
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM 209A Conv Center
(Level 2)
AAPM Chair Orientation, lunch included
12:00:00 PM - 1:30:00 PM Gold Key III
(Ground Level)
Association of Iranian Physicists in Medicine
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM Los Angeles
(Lower Level)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
6:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM Arena Plaza
(outside Conv Ctr)
Night Out Beach Party - ticket required
Wednesday, July 29, 2009
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM 207A, Conv Ctr
(Level 2)
Exhibitor Breakfast
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Elite I-II
(Ground Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
Thursday, July 30, 2009
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM Elite III
(Ground Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM Elite I-II
(Ground Level)
AAPM Headquarters Office
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Orange County 4
(Ground Level)
AAPM Board of Directors Lunch
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Orange County 1-3
(Ground Level)
BRD - Board of Directors