Unencrypted | Login
2016 AAPM Committee Schedule at RSNA

Hyatt Regency Chicago
151 East Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60601
November 27 - December 2, 2016

HYATT Regency Chicago/Headquarters Office Office Hours
Wrigley - Bronze Level (West Tower)
Telephone Number: TBD
Sunday, November 27: 7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, November 28: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Tuesday, November 29: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by
Monday, November 28 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

· Download the Committee Minutes Template ·
· Download the Action Item Template ·
Floorplan & Schedule

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule, please contact corbi@aapm.org


(Click on floorplan images above for full size 4 page PDF.)

Date Time Room Committee
Sunday, November 27 7:00AM - 6:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Sunday, November 27 7:30AM - 9:00AM Foyer near HQ
(Bronze Level/West)
Grab and Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
Sunday, November 27 8:00AM - 11:00AM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
JsBMC - Journals Business Management Committee
Sunday, November 27 8:00AM - 9:00AM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
TG251 - Task Group No. 251 - Survey of Pediatric Fluoroscopic Exposure Rates
Sunday, November 27 9:00AM - 10:00AM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 9:00AM - 12:00PM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
TG272 - Task Group No. 272 - - Comprehensive Acceptance Testing and Evaluation of Fluoroscopy Imaging Systems
Sunday, November 27 9:00AM - 12:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 27 9:00AM - 10:00AM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
TG252 - Task Group No. 252 - Methodology for the development of pediatric techniques for computed radiography and digital radiography
Sunday, November 27 10:00AM - 11:00AM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
MCC - Meeting Coordination
Sunday, November 27 10:00AM - 12:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 10:00AM - 11:00AM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 10:00AM - 12:00PM Toronto
(Gold Level/West)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 - Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
Sunday, November 27 10:00AM - 12:00PM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
TG293 - Task Group No. 293 - Task Group on Size Specific - Dose Estimate (SSDE) for Head CT
Sunday, November 27 11:00AM - 12:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
RASC - Review Article Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 11:00AM - 12:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
TG282 - Task Group No. 282 - Development of a new - universal breast dosimetry method
Sunday, November 27 11:00AM - 12:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
TG273 - Task Group No. 273 - - CAD Assessment, Quality Assurance and Training
Sunday, November 27 11:00AM - 3:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs
Sunday, November 27 11:00AM - 12:00PM New Orleans
(Gold Level/West)
Multi-Energy CT Quality Control
Sunday, November 27 11:30AM - 1:00PM Foyer near HQ
(Bronze Level/West)
Grab and Go Lunch for Committee Members
Sunday, November 27 12:00PM - 2:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 12:00PM - 1:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
DEV - Development
Sunday, November 27 12:00PM - 6:00PM Atlanta
(Gold Level/West)
TG284 - Task Group No. 284 - Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Simulation in Radiotherapy: Considerations for Clinical Implementation, Optimization, and Quality Assurance
Sunday, November 27 12:00PM - 2:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 27 12:00PM - 2:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 12:00PM - 1:00PM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
TG238 - Task Group No. 238 - 3D C-Arms with Volumetric Capability
Sunday, November 27 12:00PM - 1:00PM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
TG223 - Task Group No. 223 - Dosimetry in Tomosynthesis Imaging
Sunday, November 27 1:00PM - 3:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
WGCTNP - Alliance for Quality Computed Tomography - Working Group
Sunday, November 27 1:00PM - 2:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
TG245 - Task Group No. 245 - Tomosynthesis Quality Control
Sunday, November 27 2:00PM - 3:00PM Acapulco
(Gold Level/West)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine
Sunday, November 27 2:00PM - 4:00PM Toronto
(Gold Level/West)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 2:00PM - 4:00PM New Orleans
(Gold Level/West)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee
Sunday, November 27 3:00PM - 5:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 3:00PM - 4:00PM Acapulco
(Gold Level/West)
TG260 - Task Group No. 260 - Considerations for the Use of Handheld Devices for Viewing Medical Images
Sunday, November 27 3:00PM - 5:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
TG261 - Task Group No. 261 - Quality control methodology for low-dose dental and maxillofacial CBCT systems
Sunday, November 27 3:00PM - 4:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group
Sunday, November 27 3:00PM - 4:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
CAMPEP Operations Meeting
Sunday, November 27 3:00PM - 6:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
AC - Administrative Council
Sunday, November 27 3:00PM - 4:00PM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
WGIEC - Working Group on IEC Coordination
Sunday, November 27 4:00PM - 5:00PM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
CE - Continuing Professional Development
Sunday, November 27 4:00PM - 5:00PM Acapulco
(Gold Level/West)
TG270 - Task Group No. 270 - - Display QA
Sunday, November 27 4:00PM - 8:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
CAMPEP Board Meeting
Sunday, November 27 4:00PM - 6:00PM New Orleans
(Gold Level/West)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 4:00PM - 5:00PM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 4:00PM - 6:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 5:00PM - 10:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Sunday, November 27 5:00PM - 6:00PM Acapulco
(Gold Level/West)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee
Sunday, November 27 5:00PM - 6:30PM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
TG117 - Task Group No. 117 - Use of MRI Data in Treatment Planning and Stereotactic Procedures - Spatial Accuracy and Quality Control Procedures
Sunday, November 27 5:00PM - 7:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians
Sunday, November 27 6:00PM - 9:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
IPC - Imaging Physics
Sunday, November 27 6:00PM - 7:15PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
MP30 - Ad Hoc Committee on Medical Physics 3.0
Monday, November 28 7:00AM - 10:00AM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board
Monday, November 28 8:00AM - 2:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Monday, November 28 8:00AM - 11:00AM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
EC - Education Council
Monday, November 28 12:00PM - 2:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
WEBSC - Website Editorial Board
Monday, November 28 12:00PM - 1:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
Radiography Reject Rate discussion
Monday, November 28 12:00PM - 3:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
RULE - Rules Committee
Monday, November 28 1:00PM - 4:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
FIN - Finance Committee
Monday, November 28 1:00PM - 2:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
GE DR User Group meeting
Tuesday, November 29 8:00AM - 2:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Tuesday, November 29 10:00AM - 12:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
AHCGA - Ad Hoc Committee on Governance Assessment
Tuesday, November 29 10:00AM - 2:00PM W474B
(McCormick Conv Ctr)
DICOMC - Working Group on DICOM Coordination
Tuesday, November 29 10:00AM - 11:00AM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
TG241 - Task Group No. 241 - MR-Guided Focused Ultrasound (MRgFUS)
Tuesday, November 29 10:00AM - 12:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
RO - Regional Organization
Tuesday, November 29 10:30AM - 11:30AM Room N127
(McCormick Conv Ctr)
Physics Task Force meeting
Tuesday, November 29 12:00PM - 4:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
SPC - Strategic Planning Committee of the Board
Tuesday, November 29 12:00PM - 2:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
Tuesday, November 29 4:00PM - 6:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
RSRCH - Research
Tuesday, November 29 6:00PM - 8:00PM Crystal Ballroom BC
(Green Level/West)
AAPM Reception
Wednesday, November 30 8:00AM - 10:00AM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Wednesday, November 30 10:00AM - 12:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM - Executive Committee and Council Chairs
Wednesday, November 30 12:00PM - 1:00PM Crystal Ballroom C
(Green Level/West)
BRD - Board of Directors Lunch
Wednesday, November 30 1:00PM - 6:00PM Crystal Ballroom AB
(Green Level/West)
BRD - Board of Directors
Thursday, December 1 8:00AM - 11:00AM Michigan Boardroom/East
(Concourse Level)
EXCM - Executive Committee