Unencrypted | Login
2015 AAPM Committee Schedule at RSNA

Hyatt Regency Chicago
151 East Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60601
November 29 - December 4, 2015

HYATT Regency Chicago/Headquarters Office Office Hours
Wrigley - Bronze Level (West Tower)
Telephone Number: 312-239-4815
Sunday, November 30: 7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, December 1: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Tuesday, December 2: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by
Monday, November 30 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

· Download the Committee Minutes Template ·
· Download the Action Item Template ·
Floorplan & Schedule

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule, please contact corbi@aapm.org


(Click on floorplan images above for full size 2 page PDF.)

Date Time Room Committee
Sunday, November 29 7:00AM - 6:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Sunday, November 29 7:30AM - 9:00AM Foyer near HQ
(Bronze Level/West)
Grab and Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
Sunday, November 29 8:00AM - 10:00AM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
AH - Awards and Honors
Sunday, November 29 8:00AM - 11:00AM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
JsBMC - Journals Business Management Committee
Sunday, November 29 8:00AM - 9:30AM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111
Sunday, November 29 8:00AM - 10:00AM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
TG251 - Task Group No. 251 - Survey of Pediatric Fluoroscopic Exposure Rates
Sunday, November 29 9:00AM - 12:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
TG272 - Task Group No. 272 - - Comprehensive Acceptance Testing and Evaluation of Fluoroscopy Imaging Systems
Sunday, November 29 9:00AM - 12:00PM Atlanta
(Gold Level/West)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 29 10:00AM - 12:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 10:00AM - 11:00AM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
MCC - Meeting Coordination
Sunday, November 29 10:00AM - 12:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 - Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
Sunday, November 29 10:00AM - 12:00PM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
TG233 - Task Group No. 233 - Performance Evaluation of Computed Tomography Systems
Sunday, November 29 10:00AM - 11:00AM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
TG252 - Task Group No. 252 - Methodology for the development of pediatric techniques for computed radiography and digital radiography
Sunday, November 29 10:00AM - 11:00AM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
WGPDMP - Working Group on a Professional Doctorate Degree for Medical Physics
Sunday, November 29 11:00AM - 12:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
TG268 - Task Group No. 268 - - Guidelines for Publication of Monte Carlo Studies
Sunday, November 29 11:00AM - 1:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 11:00AM - 1:00PM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 11:30AM - 1:00PM Foyer near HQ
(Bronze Level/West)
Grab and Go Lunch for Committee Members
Sunday, November 29 12:00PM - 1:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
DEV - Development
Sunday, November 29 12:00PM - 2:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 - Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
Sunday, November 29 12:00PM - 2:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
WGMIST - Working Group on Optimization of Medical Imaging Systems and Techniques
Sunday, November 29 12:00PM - 2:00PM Atlanta
(Gold Level/West)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 29 12:00PM - 1:00PM Toronto
(Gold Level/West)
TG223 - Task Group No. 223 - Dosimetry in Tomosynthesis Imaging
Sunday, November 29 12:00PM - 2:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
TG266 - Task Group No. 266 - Acceptance Test and Quality Control Procedures for Pixelated Gamma Cameras
Sunday, November 29 1:00PM - 2:00PM Toronto
(Gold Level/West)
TG245 - Task Group No. 245 - Tomosynthesis Quality Control
Sunday, November 29 1:00PM - 2:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
WGCAD - Working Group on Computer-Aided Diagnosis
Sunday, November 29 1:00PM - 3:00PM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance
Sunday, November 29 1:00PM - 3:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
WGCTNP - Working Group on Standardization of CT Nomenclature and Protocols
Sunday, November 29 2:00PM - 4:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 2:00PM - 4:00PM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee
Sunday, November 29 2:00PM - 4:00PM Toronto
(Gold Level/West)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 3:00PM - 6:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
AC - Administrative Council
Sunday, November 29 3:00PM - 4:00PM Atlanta
(Gold Level/West)
TG260 - Task Group No. 260 - Considerations for the Use of Handheld Devices for Viewing Medical Images
Sunday, November 29 3:00PM - 4:00PM Acapulco
(Gold Level/West)
CAMPEP Operations Meeting
Sunday, November 29 4:00PM - 5:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
WGITA - Imaging for Treatment Assessment Work Group
Sunday, November 29 4:00PM - 6:00PM Hong Kong
(Gold Level/West)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 4:00PM - 5:00PM San Francisco
(Gold Level/West)
TG261 - Task Group No. 261 - Quality control methodology for low-dose dental and maxillofacial CBCT systems
Sunday, November 29 4:00PM - 5:00PM Atlanta
(Gold Level/West)
TG270 - Task Group No. 270 - - Display QA
Sunday, November 29 4:00PM - 8:00PM Acapulco
(Gold Level/West)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
Sunday, November 29 4:00PM - 6:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 4:00PM - 5:00PM New Orleans
(Gold Level/West)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 5:00PM - 6:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
CE - Continuing Professional Development
Sunday, November 29 5:00PM - 7:00PM Toronto
(Gold Level/West)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians
Sunday, November 29 5:00PM - 5:30PM Atlanta
(Gold Level/West)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine
Sunday, November 29 5:00PM - 10:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Sunday, November 29 5:00PM - 6:30PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
TG126 - Task Group No. 126 - PET/CT Acceptance Testing and Quality Assurance
Sunday, November 29 5:30PM - 6:30PM Atlanta
(Gold Level/West)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee
Sunday, November 29 6:00PM - 8:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
IPC - Imaging Physics
Sunday, November 29 6:00PM - 7:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
MR-SIM Task Group
Monday, November 30 7:00AM - 10:00AM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board
Monday, November 30 8:00AM - 2:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Monday, November 30 8:00AM - 11:00AM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
EC - Education Council
Monday, November 30 8:00AM - 10:00AM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM EXCOM and COMP Leadership
Monday, November 30 10:00AM - 2:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
AHUPP - Ad Hoc Committee on Unifying Publication Platforms
Monday, November 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
WEBSC - Website Editorial Board
Monday, November 30 12:00PM - 1:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
RO - Regional Organization
Monday, November 30 12:00PM - 12:30PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCOM and MP Editors
Monday, November 30 1:00PM - 3:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
FIN - Finance Committee
Monday, November 30 3:00PM - 4:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCOM and STR Leadership
Monday, November 30 5:00PM - 6:30PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
Fifth Annual NCI-AAPM Imaging Omics Meeting
Tuesday, December 1 8:00AM - 2:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Tuesday, December 1 9:00AM - 1:00PM S105C
(Conv. Ctr.)
DICOMC - Working Group on DICOM Coordination
Tuesday, December 1 10:00AM - 12:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
AHCGA - Ad Hoc Committee on Governance Assessment
Tuesday, December 1 12:00PM - 4:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
SPC - Strategic Planning Committee of the Board
Tuesday, December 1 2:00PM - 4:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
TG278 - Task Group No. 278 - - Task Group on Combined Residency and Research Training in Medical Physics (TG-Hybrid Training)
Tuesday, December 1 2:00PM - 4:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
SDAMPP Publications Committee
Tuesday, December 1 4:00PM - 6:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
RULE - Rules Committee
Tuesday, December 1 6:00PM - 8:00PM Crystal Ballroom BC
(Green Level/West)
AAPM Reception
Wednesday, December 2 7:00AM - 10:00AM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
MPLAWG - Medical Physics Leadership Academy (MPLA) Working Group
Wednesday, December 2 8:00AM - 10:00AM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Wednesday, December 2 8:00AM - 10:00AM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
Wednesday, December 2 10:00AM - 12:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM Executive Committee w/Council Chairs & Vice Chairs
Wednesday, December 2 12:00PM - 1:00PM Regency C
(Gold Level/West)
BRD Board of Directors Lunch
Wednesday, December 2 1:00PM - 6:00PM Regency AB
(Gold Level/West)
BRD - Board of Directors