Unencrypted | Login
2014 AAPM Committee Schedule at RSNA

Hyatt Regency Chicago
151 East Wacker Drive
Chicago, IL 60601
November 29 - December 3, 2014

HYATT Regency Chicago/Headquarters Office Office Hours
Wrigley - Bronze Level (West Tower)
Telephone Number: TBD
Sunday, November 30: 7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, December 1: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Tuesday, December 2: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by
Monday, December 1 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

· Download the Committee Minutes Template ·
· Download the Action Item Template ·
Floorplan & Schedule

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule, please contact corbi@aapm.org


(Click on floorplan images above for full size 3 page PDF.)

Date Time Room Committee
Sunday, November 30 7:00AM - 6:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Sunday, November 30 7:30AM - 9:00AM Foyer near HQ
(Bronze Level/West)
Grab and Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
Sunday, November 30 8:00AM - 11:00AM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee
Sunday, November 30 8:00AM - 11:00AM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
AH - Awards and Honors
Sunday, November 30 8:00AM - 9:30AM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111
Sunday, November 30 8:00AM - 10:00AM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
TG252 - Task Group No. 252 - Methodology for the development of pediatric techniques for computed radiography and digital radiography
Sunday, November 30 8:15AM - 10:00AM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
Center for the Assessment of Radiological Physics
Sunday, November 30 9:00AM - 12:00PM Field
(Silver Level/West)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 30 10:00AM - 12:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
TG251 - Task Group No. 251 - Survey of Pediatric Fluoroscopic Exposure Rates
Sunday, November 30 11:00AM - 12:00PM Wright
(Silver Level/West)
DEV - Development
Sunday, November 30 11:00AM - 12:00PM Addams
(Silver Level/West)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating
Sunday, November 30 11:00AM - 1:00PM Soldier Field
(Bronze Level/West)
TG261 - Task Group No. 261 - Quality control methodology - for low-dose dental and maxillofacial CBCT systems
Sunday, November 30 11:00AM - 1:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 11:00AM - 12:00PM Ogden
(Silver Level/West)
JMPLSC - Medical Physics Licensure and Regulatory - Recognition Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 11:00AM - 1:00PM Dusable
(Silver Level/West)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 - Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
Sunday, November 30 11:30AM - 1:30PM Foyer near HQ
(Bronze Level/West)
Grab and Go Lunch for Committee Members
Sunday, November 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Field
(Silver Level/West)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 30 12:00PM - 2:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 1:00PM - 2:00PM Ogden
(Silver Level/West)
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 1:00PM - 2:00PM Dusable
(Silver Level/West)
TG245 - Task Group No. 245 - Tomosynthesis Quality Control
Sunday, November 30 1:00PM - 2:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance
Sunday, November 30 1:00PM - 2:00PM Addams
(Silver Level/West)
WGCAD - Working Group on Computer-Aided Diagnosis
Sunday, November 30 1:00PM - 2:00PM Buckingham
(Bronze Level/West)
WGCTNP - Working Group on Standardization of CT Nomenclature and Protocols
Sunday, November 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Horner
(Silver Level/West)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Dusable
(Silver Level/West)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee
Sunday, November 30 2:00PM - 4:00PM McCormick
(Silver Level/West)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 - Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
Sunday, November 30 2:00PM - 3:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 2:00PM - 3:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
TG270 - Task Group No. 270 - - Display QA
Sunday, November 30 3:00PM - 4:00PM Wright
(Silver Level/West)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine
Sunday, November 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Burnham
(Silver Level/West)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 4:00PM - 5:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Buckingham
(Bronze Level/West)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 4:00PM - 5:00PM Wright
(Silver Level/West)
TG260 - Task Group No. 260 - Considerations for the Use of Handheld Devices for Viewing Medical Images
Sunday, November 30 4:00PM - 8:00PM Field
(Silver Level/West)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
Sunday, November 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Ogden
(Silver Level/West)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 4:00PM - 6:00PM Horner
(Silver Level/West)
TG250 - Task Group No. 250 - Task Group on Online Education
Sunday, November 30 5:00PM - 10:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Sunday, November 30 5:00PM - 6:00PM Wright
(Silver Level/West)
IISC WGMD - Work Group on Medical Display and - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 5:00PM - 6:00PM Wright
(Silver Level/West)
WGMD - Work Group on Medical Display and IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 5:00PM - 6:00PM Haymarket
(Bronze Level/West)
CE - Continuing Professional Development
Sunday, November 30 5:00PM - 7:00PM McCormick
(Silver Level/West)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians
Sunday, November 30 5:00PM - 6:00PM Addams
(Silver Level/West)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee
Sunday, November 30 6:00PM - 9:00PM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
AC - Administrative Council
Sunday, November 30 6:00PM - 7:30PM Addams
(Silver Level/West)
IPC - Imaging Physics
Monday, December 1 7:00AM - 9:00AM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board
Monday, December 1 8:00AM - 2:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Monday, December 1 8:00AM - 10:00AM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
UN20 - Unit No. 20 - CT
Monday, December 1 8:30AM - 11:30AM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
EC - Education Council
Monday, December 1 12:00PM - 2:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
WEBSC - Website Editorial Board
Monday, December 1 1:00PM - 3:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
FIN - Finance Committee
Monday, December 1 4:00PM - 6:00PM Picasso
(Bronze Level/West)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
Tuesday, December 2 8:00AM - 2:00PM Wrigley
(Bronze Level/West)
Headquarters Office
Tuesday, December 2 8:00AM - 10:00AM Comiskey
(Bronze Level/West)
UN21 - Unit No. 21 - Fluoro
Tuesday, December 2 11:00AM - 12:00PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
AHRI - Ad Hoc Committee on AAPM Reports Integration
Tuesday, December 2 12:00PM - 4:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
SPC - Strategic Planning Committee of the Board
Tuesday, December 2 5:00PM - 6:30PM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
Fourth Annual NCI-AAPM Imaging Genomics Meeting
Tuesday, December 2 6:00PM - 8:00PM Crystal Ballroom BC
(Green Level/West)
AAPM Reception
Wednesday, December 3 8:00AM - 10:00AM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM - Executive Committee
Wednesday, December 3 9:30AM - 11:00AM Water Tower
(Bronze Level/West)
AHCN - Ad Hoc Committee on Nominating
Wednesday, December 3 10:00AM - 12:00PM Gold Coast
(Bronze Level/West)
EXCM Executive Committee w/Council Chairs & Vice Chairs
Wednesday, December 3 10:30AM - 12:00PM Columbian
(Bronze Level/West)
WGNIMP - Work Group on Implementation of Cooperative Agreements between the American Association of Physicists in Medicine and other National and International Medical Physics Organizations
Wednesday, December 3 12:00PM - 1:00PM Crystal Ballroom C
(Green Level/West)
BRD Board of Directors Lunch
Wednesday, December 3 1:00PM - 6:00PM Crystal Ballroom AB
(Green Level/West)
BRD - Board of Directors