Unencrypted | Login
2013 AAPM Committee Schedule at RSNA

Chicago Hilton
720 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL
November 30 - December 4, 2013

Chicago Hilton/Headquarters Office Office Hours
Room 4 D - 4th Floor
Telephone Number: 312-294-6704
Sunday, December 1: 7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, December 2: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Tuesday, December 3: 8:00 am - 2:00 pm

Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by
Monday, December 2 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

· Download the Committee Minutes Template ·
· Download the Action Item Template ·

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule,

please contact corbi@aapm.org


Date Time Room Committee
Sunday, December 01 7:00AM - 6:00PM 4D
(4th floor)
Headquarters Office
Sunday, December 01 7:00AM - 8:00AM 4H
(4th floor)
TG238 - Task Group No. 238  3D C-Arms with Volumetric Capability
Sunday, December 01 7:30AM - 9:00AM Hall near HQ
(4th floor)
Grab and Go Continental Breakfast for Committee Members
Sunday, December 01 8:00AM - 11:00AM 4J
(4th floor)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
Sunday, December 01 8:00AM - 11:00AM 4M
(4th floor)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
Sunday, December 01 8:00AM - 11:00AM 4C
(4th floor)
AH - Awards and Honors 
Sunday, December 01 8:00AM - 9:00AM 4A
(4th floor)
TG223 - Task Group No. 223 - Dosimetry in Tomosynthesis Imaging 
Sunday, December 01 8:00AM - 10:00AM 4F
(4th floor)
TG251 - Task Group No. 251 Survey of Pediatric Fluoroscopic Exposure Rates
Sunday, December 01 8:00AM - 9:00AM 4E
(4th floor)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111 
Sunday, December 01 9:00AM - 10:00AM 4E
(4th floor)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 9:00AM - 12:00PM 4I
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, December 01 9:00AM - 10:00AM 4H
(4th floor)
TG232 - Task Group No. 232 - Clinical Use of CR/DR Exposure Indices 
Sunday, December 01 9:00AM - 10:00AM 4A
(4th floor)
TG245 - Task Group No. 245 Tomosynthesis Quality Control
Sunday, December 01 10:00AM - 12:00PM 4E
(4th floor)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 10:00AM - 11:00AM 4A
(4th floor)
TG195 - Task Group No. 195 - Monte Carlo Reference Data Sets for Imaging Research 
Sunday, December 01 10:00AM - 12:00PM 4G
(4th floor)
TG233 - Task Group No. 233 - Performance Evaluation of Computed Tomography Systems 
Sunday, December 01 10:00AM - 12:00PM 4F
(4th floor)
TG252 - Task Group No. 252 Methodology for the development of pediatric techniques for computed radiography and digital radiography
Sunday, December 01 11:00AM - 12:00PM 4J
(4th floor)
DEV - Development 
Sunday, December 01 11:00AM - 12:00PM 4H
(4th floor)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
Sunday, December 01 11:00AM - 1:00PM 4B
(4th floor)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 11:30AM - 1:30PM Hall near HQ
(4th floor)
Grab and Go Lunch for Committee Members
Sunday, December 01 12:00PM - 2:00PM 4G
(4th floor)
AHCJP - Ad Hoc Committee on Journal Publications 
Sunday, December 01 12:00PM - 2:00PM 4J
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Residency Education Program Committee
Sunday, December 01 12:00PM - 2:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
VRPUSC - Vendor Relations and Product Usability Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 12:00PM - 2:00PM 4M
(4th floor)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 12:00PM - 2:00PM 4F
(4th floor)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
Sunday, December 01 1:00PM - 2:00PM 4B
(4th floor)
WGMRQA - Working Group on Magnetic Resonance Testing and Quality Assurance 
Sunday, December 01 2:00PM - 4:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 2:00PM - 3:00PM 4B
(4th floor)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 2:00PM - 4:00PM 4J
(4th floor)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee 
Sunday, December 01 2:00PM - 4:00PM 4G
(4th floor)
TG190 - Task Group No. 190 - Accuracy and Calibration of Integrated Radiation Output Indicators in Diagnostic Radiology 
Sunday, December 01 2:00PM - 3:00PM 4H
(4th floor)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 2:00PM - 3:00PM 4I
(4th floor)
WGPDMP - Working Group on a Professional Doctorate Degree for Medical Physics 
Sunday, December 01 2:00PM - 4:00PM 4F
(4th floor)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
Sunday, December 01 3:00PM - 5:00PM 4M
(4th floor)
RSRCH - Research 
Sunday, December 01 3:00PM - 4:00PM 4B
(4th floor)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine 
Sunday, December 01 3:00PM - 6:00PM 4A
(4th floor)
CLA - Calibration Laboratory Accreditation Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 5:00PM 4F
(4th floor)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 6:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 6:00PM 4G
(4th floor)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 5:00PM 4B
(4th floor)
WGMD - Work Group on Medical Display 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 6:00PM 4E
(4th floor)
TR - Medical Physics Education of Physicians 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 5:00PM 4I
(4th floor)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 8:00PM 4H
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Board of Directors
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 6:00PM 4J
(4th floor)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
Sunday, December 01 4:00PM - 5:00PM McCormick
(4th floor)
AHCR - Ad Hoc Committee on Corporate Relations 
Sunday, December 01 5:00PM - 6:00PM 4I
(4th floor)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
Sunday, December 01 5:00PM - 10:00PM McCormick
(4th floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
Sunday, December 01 6:00PM - 7:30PM 4F
(4th floor)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
Sunday, December 01 6:00PM - 9:00PM 4M
(4th floor)
AC - Administrative Council 
Sunday, December 01 6:00PM - 7:00PM 4I
(4th floor)
TG240 - Task Group No. 240 Ultrasound-Guided Surgery (USgS)
Sunday, December 01 8:00PM - 9:30PM 4A
(4th floor)
TG250 - Task Group No. 250 Task Group on Online Education
Monday, December 02 7:00AM - 9:00AM Williford C
(3rd floor)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
Monday, December 02 8:00AM - 2:00PM 4D
(4th floor)
Headquarters Office
Monday, December 02 8:30AM - 11:30AM McCormick
(4th floor)
EC - Education Council 
Monday, December 02 12:00PM - 2:00PM McCormick
(4th floor)
WEBSC - Website Editorial Board 
Monday, December 02 1:00PM - 3:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
FIN - Finance Committee 
Monday, December 02 3:00PM - 5:00PM McCormick
(4th floor)
RULE - Rules Committee 
Monday, December 02 4:00PM - 6:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
TG246 - Task Group No. 246 Task Group on Patient Dose from Diagnostic Radiation
Tuesday, December 03 8:00AM - 10:00AM 4C
(4th floor)
TG246 - Task Group No. 246 Task Group on Patient Dose from Diagnostic Radiation
Tuesday, December 03 9:00AM - 5:00PM Convention Center
(Room W475A)
DICOMC - Working Group on DICOM Coordination 
Tuesday, December 03 12:00PM - 4:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
SPC - Strategic Planning Committee of the Board 
Tuesday, December 03 4:00PM - 6:00PM McCormick
(4th floor)
AHCN - Ad Hoc Committee on Nominating 
Tuesday, December 03 4:00PM - 6:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
SDAMPP Board Meeting
Tuesday, December 03 6:00PM - 8:00PM Waldorf
(3rd floor)
AAPM Reception
Wednesday, December 04 8:00AM - 12:00PM 4C
(4th floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
Wednesday, December 04 10:30AM - 12:30PM McCormick
(4th floor)
AHASNM - Ad Hoc Committee - AAPM & SNMMI Joint Task Force 
Wednesday, December 04 12:00PM - 1:00PM Continental A
(Lobby level)
Board of Directors Luncheon
Wednesday, December 04 1:00PM - 6:00PM Continental BC
(Lobby level)
BRD - Board of Directors