Unencrypted | Login
2011 AAPM Committee Schedule at rsna

Chicago Hilton
720 South Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL
November 26 - December 1, 2011

Chicago Hilton/Headquarters Office
Room 4 D - 4th Floor
Telephone Number: 312-294-6602
Office Hours
Sunday, November 27
7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Monday, November 28
8:00 am - 2:00 pm
Committee Minutes Due Date

All Council, Committee, Subcommittee, and Task Group minutes are to be submitted by

Monday, November 28 by 2:00 pm

Please email your minutes to minutes@aapm.org. Staff will post them to your committee website.

 

Chairs who wish to make changes to this schedule,

please contact corbi@aapm.org


Time
Room
Committee
Saturday, November 26, 2011
5:30:00 PM - 8:30:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Graduate Education Program Review Committee
Sunday, November 27, 2011
7:00:00 AM - 6:00:00 PM 4D
(4th floor)
AAPM Headquarters
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM McCormick
(4th floor)
GRAC - Government and Regulatory Affairs 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4F
(4th floor)
JBMC - Medical Physics Journal Business Management Committee 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4M
(4th floor)
TG200 - Task Group No. 200 - CT Dosimetry Phantoms and the implementation of AAPM Report Number 111 
8:00:00 AM - 10:30:00 AM 4C
(4th floor)
AH - Awards and Honors 
8:00:00 AM - 10:00:00 AM 4A
(4th floor)
TG150 - Task Group No. 150 Acceptance Testing and Quality Control of Digital Radiographic Imaging Systems
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4B
(4th floor)
SS - Summer School Subcommittee 
9:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM PDR 2
(3rd floor)
TSC - Tomosynthesis Subcommittee 
10:00:00 AM - 11:00:00 AM 4E
(4th floor)
WGMPRT - Work Group on Periodic Review of Medical Physics Residency Training 
10:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
EMCC - Electronic Media Coordinating 
10:30:00 AM - 12:30:00 PM 4G
(4th floor)
TG196 - Task Group No. 196 - Requirements and methods for color displays in medicine 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM 4A
(4th floor)
ULSC - Ultrasound Subcommittee 
11:00:00 AM - 1:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
TG117 - Task Group No. 117 Use of MRI Data in Treatment Planning and Stereotactic Procedures - Spatial Accuracy and Quality Control Procedures
11:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
MSC - Mammography Subcommittee 
11:30:00 AM - 1:30:00 PM Hall near HQ
(4th floor)
Grab-and-Go Box Lunch for Committee Members
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4H
(4th floor)
PISC - Pediatric Imaging Subcommittee 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4E
(4th floor)
TG151 - Task Group No. 151 Radiographic System Quality Control
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
TG195 - Task Group No. 195 - Monte Carlo Reference Data Sets for Imaging Research 
12:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4I
(4th floor)
WGTG51 - Review and Extension of beam quality conversion factors for TG-51 Protocol 
1:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
DWWSS - Diagnostic Work and Workforce Study Subcommittee 
1:00:00 PM - 2:00:00 PM 4B
(4th floor)
WGMPRT - Work Group on Periodic Review of Medical Physics Residency Training 
1:30:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM 4M
(4th floor)
TG220 - Task Group No. 220 - Determination of a Patient Size Metric for CT Size Specific Dose Estimation 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4H
(4th floor)
TG190 - Task Group No. 190 - Accuracy and Calibration of Integrated Radiation Output Indicators in Diagnostic Radiology 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4E
(4th floor)
TAC - Technology Assessment Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM PDR 2
(3rd floor)
ACMP Board Meeting
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4G
(4th floor)
TG177 - Task Group No. 177 Gamma Camera, SPECT, and SPECT/CT Acceptance Testing and Annual Physics Surveys
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4M
(4th floor)
CTSC - Computed Tomography Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4E
(4th floor)
MRSC - Magnetic Resonance Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM 4A
(4th floor)
CAMPEP Board Meeting
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4G
(4th floor)
NMSC - Nuclear Medicine Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
CADSC - Computer Aided Detection in Diagnostic Imaging (CAD) Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4I
(4th floor)
REC - RSNA Education Coordination Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
SCRF - Radiography and Fluoroscopy Subcommittee 
4:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4J
(4th floor)
SIRF Fluoroscopy Dose Tracking Project
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4B
(4th floor)
IISC - Imaging Informatics Subcommittee 
5:00:00 PM - 10:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
5:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM 4I
(4th floor)
CE - Continuing Professional Development 
5:00:00 PM - 6:30:00 PM 4M
(4th floor)
WGCTNP - Working Group on Standardization of CT Nomenclature and Protocols 
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM 4E
(4th floor)
IPC - Imaging Physics 
6:00:00 PM - 7:30:00 PM 4F
(4th floor)
RRPSR - Imaging Physics Curricula Subcommittee 
Monday, November 28, 2011
7:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM Williford C
(3rd floor)
BEMP - Medical Physics Editorial Board 
8:00:00 AM - 2:00:00 PM 4D
(4th floor)
AAPM Headquarters
8:00:00 AM - 9:00:00 AM McCormick
(4th floor)
TG217 - Task Group No. 217 - Radiation Dose from Airport X-ray Scanners 
9:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
EC - Education Council 
9:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
AC - Administrative Council 
12:00:00 PM - 3:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
FIN - Finance Committee 
2:00:00 PM - 4:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
TG175 - Task Group No. 175 Dental Radiography Task Group
Tuesday, November 29, 2011
2:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
SPC - Strategic Planning Committee of the Board 
3:00:00 PM - 5:00:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
WGNIMP - Work Group on Implementation of Cooperative Agreements between the American Association of Physicists in Medicine and other National and International Medical Physics Organizations 
5:30:00 PM - 6:30:00 PM 4C
(4th floor)
Connecting Genomics to Patient Care Through Imaging
6:00:00 PM - 8:00:00 PM Waldorf
(3rd floor)
AAPM Reception
Wednesday, November 30, 2011
8:00:00 AM - 12:00:00 PM McCormick
(4th floor)
EXCM - Executive Committee 
12:00:00 PM - 1:00:00 PM Williford C
(3rd floor)
Board of Directors Luncheon
1:00:00 PM - 6:00:00 PM Waldorf
(3rd floor)
BRD - Board of Directors